Wednesday, September 9, 2020

Air Quality Advisories for NoHum, SoHum

Posted By on Wed, Sep 9, 2020 at 10:30 AM

click to enlarge The sky in Garberville this morning. - HCSO
  • HCSO
  • The sky in Garberville this morning.
An air quality advisory has been issued for the northern and southern reaches of Humboldt County and surrounding areas due to several fires burning in the region.

Unhealth conditions are forecast for Weitchpec, Hoopa Valley, Gasquet, Garberville, Redway, Ruth, Zenia-Kettenpom and Trinity Pines over the next 24 hours.

The forecast for the region as a whole:
 Coastal areas – Widespread haze and smoke aloft, but generally Moderate to Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups.
 Eureka - Moderate to Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups depending on conditions.  Orleans - Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups with periods of Unhealthy conditions.  Hoopa & Weitchpec - Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups with periods of Unhealthy conditions.
 Willow Creek - Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups with periods of Unhealthy conditions.
 Garberville & Redway and nearby communities – Unhealthy to Very Unhealthy conditions.

Read the North Coast Unified Air Quality Management District advisory below:

In Northern Humboldt, smoke impacts from the Red Salmon Complex and Slater Fire are expected to reach Unhealthy conditions in the communities of Weitchpec, Hoopa Valley, and Gasquet over the next 24 hours.

Smoke from the August Complex and Oak Fire is affecting the Southern Humboldt and Trinity County areas of Garberville, Redway, Ruth, Zenia-Kettenpom, and Trinity Pines, which are expected to reach Unhealthy conditions over the next 24 hours.

This forecast is expected to remain in effect until September 10, 2020. Updates will be provided as conditions change.

Particulate Matter (PM2.5) monitors are located in Crescent City, Eureka, Weaverville, Hoopa, Weitchpec, Willow Creek, Klamath, Trinity Center, and Garberville. Updates will be provided as conditions change. Fire information can be found at http://inciweb.nwcg.gov/ or https://fire.airnow.gov/. Current weather information can be found at www.wrh.noaa.gov. For more information, please see the NCUAQMD’s Public Service Announcements for recommendations on limiting smoke exposure on our website at www.ncuaqmd.org or call the District’s Wildfire Response Coordinator at (707) 443- 3093 x122.
  • Pin It
  • Favorite
  • Email

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

About The Author

Kimberly Wear

Bio:
Kimberly Wear is the assistant editor of the North Coast Journal.

more from the author

Latest in News Blog

© 2020 North Coast Journal

Website powered by Foundation