Pin It

Arts Alive! 

First Saturday Night Arts Alive! Saturday, Dec. 4, 2010, 6-9 p.m.

1. WORLD CUP 1626 F St. Kelly Myers.
1a. NOCTURNUM 206 W. Sixth St.
2. TREASURE TROVE 609 E St. Sharon McCormack, wreaths and floral displays.  
3. EUREKA INN 518 Seventh St. Trey Hale, landscape and nature photographs; Music with Dave Fouché; Community Christmas tree.
4.  HUMBOLDT ARTS COUNCIL at the Morris Graves Museum of Art 636 F St. Performance Rotunda: Humboldt Light Opera Women's Chorus, The Babes; William Thonson Gallery: Glenn Berry, A Lifetime In Art, paintings; Homer Balabanis Gallery: Morris Graves & Selections from the Humboldt Arts Council Permanent Collection; Anderson Gallery & Knight Gallery: HAC Annual Member Exhibition; Mel Schuler Sculpture Garden: Richard Kistler; Second Saturday Family Arts Day Gallery: Children's art.
4a. EUREKA THEATER 612 F St. Live music.
4b. ANNEX 39 610 F St. TBA.
5. EUREKA OLD GLASS HOUSE & ANTIQUES/EUREKA SOAP FACTORY 604 F St. Barry Leighton-Jones and Donna Sellers, oil on canvas; Susan Sicard, handcrafted bees wax ornaments; hand crafted soaps from Eureka Soap Factory.
6. PRAXIS 530 E St. Susan Cooper, oil paintings.
6a. DALIANES WORLD WIDE TRAVEL SERVICE 522 F St.  Rebecca Younger, photographs; Judy Lachowsky and Theresa Kessenich, watercolors.
7. SWANLUND'S CAMERA 527 F St.
7a. OBENTO'S 517 F St. TBA
8. SACRED PALACE BOUTIQUE - BIKRAM YOGA - HUMBOLDT BRANCH 516 Fifth St. College of the Redwoods Art Dept. Figure Drawing Class, Anatomy of the Body.
9. ARKELY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS 412 G St. Eureka Symphony Holiday Concert, 8 p.m.
10. PLAZA DESIGN 427 F St. Arlene Olson; music by Art Brown.
11. NORTH COAST DANCE 426 F St. The Nutcracker open rehearsals; spectacular Christmas tree.
11a. INDAH BALI 440 F St. Music by Redwing String Band; wines and cheese.
12. SURFSIDE BURGER SHACK 445 Fifth St. Ben Fuertsch; live music.
12b.  SIDEWALK GALLERY at Ellis Art and Engineering 401 Fifth St. Mary Anderson, paintings.
13.  WELLS FARGO ADVISORS 318 Fifth St. Kay Harden.
14.  AMIGAS BURRITOS 317 Fifth St. Somali Rabang, photos of flowers; Maureen Fitzgerald, world photographs.
15. COCHRANE & ASSOCIATES, INC 402 E St. Chuck Ellsworth, transparent stoneware.
16. EMPIRE SQUARED 47 W. Third St. Empire Squared 8th Annual Invitational.
17.  CHERI BLACKERBY GALLERY at the Studio 272 C St. Surprise/Licorice/House, collaborative drawings, paintings, ceramics, text and photographs.
18. ACCIDENT GALLERY 210 C St. Mike Woods, paintings; live music.  
18a. HALL GALLERY  208 C St. Ken Elliot, John Abercrombie, John King, Regina Case, Lost Coast Daily Painters, Marceau Verdier, Seth Smith, Lisel Smith.
18b. SAILORS' GRAVE TATTOO 138 Second St. Tattoo related art, antiques, and memorabilia.
18c. MANTOVA'S TWO STREET MUSIC 124 Second St. Music by John David Young Trio.
18d. LIVELLA STUDIOS (Music Recording Studio/Art Gallery) 120 Second St. Katrina Godsil, acrylic painting; music by The Asteroid Advocate.
19.  STEVE AND DAVE'S First and C Sts. Music with Dr. Squid; John Harland, photographs.
19a. REDWOOD CURTAIN 220 First St. Edward Olson, photographs.
20.  CHAPALA CAFE 201 Second St. Traditional Southwest artists' prints.
20a.  GOOD RELATIONS 223 Second St. Bob and Donna Sellers, Reflections of the Feminine/ Games Lovers Play, paintings; Sargon and Gabi Bacchus, Humboldt Pin-ups, locally produced pin-up calendar.
21. HUMBOLDT HERBALS 300 Second St. Thao Le Khac, mixed media; Todd Krider, guitar.
21a.  NORTH COAST KNITTERY 320 Second St. Suite 1A. Music by Chris Parriera; Elaina Erola and demonstrations by the Humboldt Co. Spinners and Weavers Guild. KHUM will be broadcasting live.
22.  RUSTIC WEST TRADING CO. 339 Second St. Vickie McDonald, bead jewelry, Kathy Marie, altered art and crafts, Christine Siverts, watercolors.
23. CIARA'S IRISH SHOP 334 Second St. Sara Westfahl, paintings.
24. CLARKE HISTORICAL MUSEUM Third and E St. New exhibits on the Eureka Inn and holiday miniatures.
25. SHIPWRECK AND YARN 430 Third St.  
26. CAFÉ NOONER 409 Opera Alley. Emily Chez.
27.  HUMBOLDT BAYKEEPER 211 E St. Greg Parks, natural watercolors; music by Kenny Ray and the Mighty Rovers.
27a. RAMONE'S 209 E St. Cindy Forsythe, and Lynna Ridgeway; music by Mister Moonbeam.
28. BOOKLEGGER 402 Second St. Andy Westfall, Humboldt Heartland:Ranching on California's Remote Coast, booksigning 7-9 p.m.
29. TRUCHAS GALLERY/LOS BAGELS 403 Second St. Los Bagels' employees and Arnold King.
30. BELLE STARR 405 Second St. Lisa Landis, pastel landscapes.
30a. NORTH SOLES 417 Second St. Ruth Canaway, mixed media and paintings.
30b. PETER ZAMBAS PAINTINGS 417 Second St. Oils paintings.
31. FIRST STREET GALLERY 422 First St. James Crawford, Heather Cruce, Andrew Daniel, Kit Davenport, Nancy Frazier, Jorden Goodspeed, Amy Granfield, David Jordan, Anna Kraus, Malia Landis, Peggy Loudon, Louis Marak, Naomi Mest, Ruth Miller, Justin Mitman, Scott North, Keith Schneider, Rachel Schlueter, Charissa Schulze, Shannon Sullivan, David Zdrazil.
32. SISTERFRIENDSJEANS 108 F St. Karen Schübert, classic black and white photographs.
33. GRAYSTONE JEWELERS 411 First St. Hand-crafted Flamingo charms.
33a. HEALTHSPORT 423 First St., Suite A.
34. F STREET PLAZA.
34a. BAYFRONT RESTAURANT F St. Richard Duning, Plaza artwork.
34b. SEA BREEZE CANDY AND TEE'S F St.
35. VANITY 109 F St. Martha Johnson, watercolors.
35a. STRICTLY FOR THE BIRDS 123 F St. Greg Smith, photographs.
36. THE LITTLE SHOP OF HERS 416 Second St. TBA.
36a. LUCAS THORNTON 418 St. Paintings, T-shirts, photos, drawings; live music.
36b. BELLA BASKETS 412 Second St. Sarah Marina, paintings in oil; Sweet Mama Janisse of Bless My Soul food demos using all her famous sauces.
36c. EUREKA FABRICS 420 Second St. Ling-Yen Jones, jewelry artist from Point Arena.
36d.  EUREKA BOOKS 426 Second St. Dennis and Gloria Turner will be signing Place Names of Humboldt County.
36e. SHORELINES GALLERY 434 Second St. Scott Hemphill, bronze and copper work.
37. MANY HANDS GALLERY 438 Second St. Roman glass jewelry.
37a. ALL UNDER HEAVEN 212 F St. Photos of Tibet; Carol Anderson and Augustus Clark.
38. TALISMAN BEADS 214 F St. - 11th Annual Advent Calendar.
39. BAA BAA SHEEPSKIN 218 F St. TBA.
40a. THE RITZ 240 F St. St. Joseph Hospital photographs, Jayne Ollivier, Joshua Tree photographs.
41. KIRK'S OLD TOWN JEWELRY REPAIR 311 F St. Gemstone faceting demonstrations by Rob Corpstein.
42. COCO & CUVEE 531 Third St. Ian Net, photographs.
42a. DANNILYNN'S SHOE BOUTIQUE 527 Third St. Cindi Speers
43. DISCOVERY MUSEUM Corner of F and Third St. Kids Alive Program Drop off 5:30-8:00; call for reservations 443-9694.  
44. AMERICAN INDIAN ART & GIFT SHOP 241 F St. Yurok artist Teresa James, Native American jewelry.
44a.  OLD TOWN ART GALLERY 233 F St. Sandy Factor's mosaics.
45.   BON BONIERE 215 F St. Sarah Anderson (EHS), EEK! My Artwork's on Display!; Dale Winget, guitar/vocalist.
46.  OLD TOWN COFFEE and CHOCOLATES 211 F St. Tom Klapproth, abstract acrylics; Barry Evans, travel photographs; live music by Shin Bone; Humboldt Harmonaires.
47. OLD TOWN ANTIQUE LIGHTING Corner of 2nd and F Sts. Amy Granfield, Portraits of Wildlife, oil paintings on panel; live Renaissance music by Collegium Musicum.
48. HOLLYGOLIGHTLY 514 Second St. Susan with Studio S, colorful fall oil paintings .
48a. OBERON GRILL 516 Second St. Photographs of Old Eureka from Historical Society.
48b. ST. VINCENT DE PAUL 528 Second St. Music by One Way.
49.  LINEN CLOSET 127 F St. Mirador Glass, local hand-blown jewelry.
50.  HURRICANE KATE'S 511 Second St. Kathryn Stoffer, fiber collage and media with reclaimed materials; Melissa Zielinski, fused glass of Mill Creek Glass.
51. VANCE HOTEL LOBBY 525 Second St. Music with Pan Dulce Steel Drum Band, CD Release Party; free photos with Santa.
51. PLUS MODES 527 Second St. Kathleen Stivers.
51a. HIMALYAN RUG TRADER 529 Second St. Performance by Spare Change after World AIDS day presentation.
51b. SPA AT PERSONAL CHOICE 130 G St.
52. BUHNE ART STUDIOS 207 G St. (Second Floor): Karen Merry, Fran Kuta and Michelle Murphy-Ferguson.
53. HUMBOLDT CARPET SHOWROOM AT THE GALLERY Second and G St. Empire Squared Umpteenth Annual Card Show. Jullia Finkelstein, Jeremy Hara, Donovan Clark, Forest Stearns, miniature art.
54. THE ART CENTER 616 Second St. Nancy Flemming.
55. PIANTE 620 Second St. Randy Spicer, oil paintings and more.
55a. ESKRA INSURANCE 622 Second St. Wylie Landry,  photographs and abstract paintings.
55b. SMUGS PIZZA 626 Second St. Brandon Garland.
55c. SALON M 630 Second St.  
56. AVALON Third & G Sts. William S. Pierson, photographs 2007-2009.
57.  UPSTAIRS ABOVE THE LOST COAST BREWERY 615 Fourth St. TBA.
58. STUDIO S 717 Third St. Tree art.
59. HAS BEANS 738 Second St. Norman Duplantis, Trains, Landscapes and Ships.
60. BIGFOOT COMPUTERS AND PHOTOGRAPHS TOO... 905 Third St. Ecclectic YART.
61. ADORNI CENTER 1011 Waterfront Dr. December 2010 Members Only Show; Ink People Members' talent and inspiration; Elbert Walton telling Native Stories and presenting a video.
62. HUMBOLDT COMPUTERS.com 1103 Fourth St. at L St. HumboldtPost.com artists.
63. LOOKING GLASS RESTAURANT 1436 Second St. Brian Kaneko, tattoo artist, painter, and sketch artist.

Tags:

  • Pin It
  • First Saturday Night Arts Alive! Saturday, Dec. 4, 2010, 6-9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

more from the author

Latest in Arts Alive!

© 2014 The North Coast Journal Weekly

Website powered by Foundation

humboldt