Pin It

Arts Alive! 

First Saturday Night Arts Alive! Saturday, Nov. 6, 2010, 6-9 p.m.

First Saturday Night Arts Alive! Is proudly presented by USBank, with Eureka Main Street and the Humboldt Arts Council Opening receptions for s, exhibits, and/or performances Nov. 6, 6-9 p.m. Phone 707-442-9054,  for more information. ? 


A1. NOCTURNUM 206 W. Sixth St. Tribe 1091 Visionary Arts Expo/Launch Party featuring transformational art on display from over 20 members, live art; music on two stages. 
1. WORLD CUP 1626 F St. Shirley Collins, photographs. 
1a. ST. INNOCENT ORTHODOX CHURCH 939 F St. Bernard Fosnaugh, photographs.
2. TREASURE TROVE 609 E St. Jeannie Croy, comfy dog beds, dog clothing and people clothes out of fleece. 
2. EUREKA INN 518 Seventh St. Trey Hale Galleries, landscape and nature photographs; Jabot's HollyVogue Vintage Boutique, Little Rascals Memorabilia.  Bless My Soul, food demonstration  featuring Sweet Mama Janisse's, Soul Q, Soy Gin, Mint To Love, Chili Pepper Paste and Sticky Love Sauces. 
3. HUMBOLDT ARTS COUNCIL at the Morris Graves Museum of Art 636 F St. Performance Rotunda: Bayside Quartet; William Thonson Gallery: 16th Annual Junque Arte Competition and Exhibition; Homer Balabanis Gallery: Morris Graves & Selections from the Humboldt Arts Council Permanent Collection;  Knight Gallery: Selections from the Humboldt Arts Council Permanent Collection; Anderson Gallery: Melvin Schuler, Recent Sculptures; Mel Schuler Sculpture Garden: Richard Kistler; Second Saturday Family Arts Day Gallery: Children's art.
4. EUREKA THEATER 612 F St. Live music.
4a. ANNEX 39 610 F St. TBA.
5. EUREKA OLD GLASS HOUSE & ANTIQUES/EUREKA SOAP FACTORY 604 F St. Barry Leighton-Jones, paintings; Donna Sellers, paintings; Susan Sicard; hand crafted soap.
6. DALIANES WORLD WIDE TRAVEL SERVICE 522 F St. Rebecca Younger, photographs; Judy Lachowsky and Theresa Kessenich, watercolors. 
7. OBENTO'S 517 F St. TBD.
8. SACRED PALACE BOUTIQUE - BIKRAM YOGA - HUMBOLDT BRANCH 516 Fifth St. Alex Gray, prints; Interactive yoga play Wizard of Oz at 6 p.m.
9. PLAZA DESIGN 427 F St. Karen Merry, watercolors; Flute and harp by Lonnie Magellan.
10. NORTH COAST DANCE 426 F St. The Nutcracker, open rehersals. 
10a. INDAH BALI 440 F St. Music by Gamelan.
11. SURFSIDE BURGER SHACK 445 Fifth St. Ben Fuertsch; live music.
12.  SIDEWALK GALLERY 401 Fifth St. Brian Tripp, local Native American art.  
13.  AMIGAS BURRITOS 317 Fifth St. Fortuna Camera Club. 
14. EMPIRE SQUARED 47 W. Third St. 8th Annual Invitational. 
15.  CHERI BLACKERBY GALLERY at the Studio 272 C St. Group show, Surprise/Licorice/House, Exquisite Corpse-inspired collaborative drawings, paintings, ceramics, text, and photographs. 
16. ACCIDENT GALLERY 210 C St. Mike Woods, new paintings; live music.  
16a. HALL GALLERY  208 C St. Constence Rose, Laurene Thorpe, David Hodes, Curtis Otto, Gus Clark, Tom Klapproth, Stock Schlueter, John King, Regina Case, Mike Woods. 
16b. SAILORS' GRAVE TATTOO 138 Second St.
16c. MANTOVA'S TWO STREET MUSIC 124 Second St. Alien Krue, classic rock. 
16d. LIVELLA STUDIOS (Music Recording Studio/Art Gallery) 120 Second St. Katrina Godsil, acrylic paintings; Errol O'Falahee, mixed media. 
17.  STEVE AND DAVE'S First and C Sts. Music with Dr. Squid; John Harland, photographs. 
17a. REDWOOD CURTAIN 220 First St. (Main Entrance Through Snug Alley) Humble Boy. Edward Olson, photographs.
18.  CHAPALA CAFE 201 Second St. Traditional Southwest prints. 
18a.  GOOD RELATIONS 223 Second St. Bob and Donna Sellers, Reflections of the Feminine series and Games Lovers Play; performance by Just Samba Dance Troupe. 
19. HUMBOLDT HERBALS 300 Second St. Thao Le Khac, mixed media; Bill & Dave, live jazz. 
20.  NORTH COAST KNITTERY 320 Second St. Suite 1A. Music by Chris Parriera, Elaina Erola; demonstrations by the Humboldt Co. Spinners and Weavers Guild. KHUM broadcasting live. 
21. HEALING ARTS CENTER 320 Second St. Upstairs, Suite 2A Tina Allen, CMT. Jeremy Wall, paintings; Tina Allen, massages. 
22.  RUSTIC WEST TRADING CO. 339 Second St. Cara Rider, mosaics; Eli & Candice, clay and stone jewelry; Debi Paladina, handmade gift bags. 
23. CIARA'S IRISH SHOP 334 Second St. Sara Westfahl, paintings. 
23a. CLARKE HISTORICAL MUSEUM Third and E St. Local author, Katy Ohlheiser autographs her book Love of Agates. Reception. 
23b.  321 GALLEGOS 321 Third St. Alan Sanborn, watercolors. 
24. BONNIE NEELY CAMPAIGN HEADQUARTERS 426 St. Robert Daugherty. 
25. SHIPWRECK AND YARN 430 Third St. Lucas Thornton, Dia de los Muertos artwork. 
26. CAFÉ NOONER 409 Opera Alley. Emily Chez.
27.  HUMBOLDT BAYKEEPER 211 E St. Scott Hemphill, 3D ocean-themed copper sculpture; music by Kenny Ray & the Mighty Rovers.
27a. RAMONE'S 209 E St. Mary Louise Anderson, Karen Frazer, and Julia Bednar, mixed media; music by Guitar Stand. 
28. BOOKLEGGER 402 Second St.
29. TRUCHAS GALLERY/LOS BAGELS 403 Second St. Linda Penkova, paintings; music by Jan Bramlett. 
30. BELLE STARR 405 Second St. Paula Anderson, hummingbird watercolors. 
30a. NORTH SOLES 417 Second St.  
31. FIRST STREET GALLERY 422 First St. Chuck Bowden, Revolutionary Realism, drawings; 2010 HSU Summer Art Program, Made in Greece.
32. SISTERFRIENDSJEANS 108 F St. Camile Sanford, acrylic and water soluable oils on canvas. 
33. GRAYSTONE JEWELERS 411 First St. Original jewelry. 
33a. HEALTHSPORT 423 First St., Suite A.
34. F STREET PLAZA On the Boardwalk. Live music. 
34a.   BAYFRONT RESTAURANT F St. Richard Duning, Plaza artwork. 
34b.  SEA BREEZE CANDY AND TEE'S F St.
35. VANITY 109 F St. Martha Johnson, watercolors.
35a. STRICTLY FOR THE BIRDS 123 F St. Leslie and Mike Anderson, bird photographs.
35b. ANDREA RALPH ACCOUNTING SERIVCES 123 F St., Suite A. Carole Crossley; Erin Austin, Erin House, and Leah Sharp, jewelry.
36. THE LITTLE SHOP OF HERS 408 Second St. Doug Lunt, abstract painting. 
36a. BELLA BASKETS 412 Second St. Sarah Marina, paintings.
36b. EUREKA FABRICS 420 Second St. Historic costumes. 
36c.  EUREKA BOOKS 426 Second St. Third annual Apple Tasting and Botanical Art Show.
36d. SHORELINES GALLERY 434 Second St. Wine bottle holders. 
37. MANY HANDS GALLERY 438 Second St. Lunel and Phil Haysmer, scultpures. 
37a.  ALL UNDER HEAVEN 212 F St. Gus Clark, Golden SkyBird Show. 
38. TALISMAN BEADS 214 F St.
39. BAA BAA SHEEPSKIN 218 F St. TBD.
40.SASAFRASS 226 F St.
41. KIRK'S OLD TOWN JEWELRY REPAIR 311 F St. Steven V. Johnson, original jewelry designs. 
42. COCO & CUVEE 531 Third St. Ian Net, photographs. 
42a. DANNILYNN'S SHOE BOUTIQUE 527 Third St. Cindi Speers.
43. DISCOVERY MUSEUM Corner of F and Third St. Kids Alive Program Drop off 5:30-8:00; call for reservations 443-9694.
44. AMERICAN INDIAN ART & GIFT SHOP 241 F St. Music by Trinidad Goodshield and Lakota Yaki Tribe. 
44a. OLD TOWN ART GALLERY 233 F St. Betty Fowler, photographs of Cuba. 
45. BON BONIERE 215 F St. HSU photographs, Club Portraiture Show; music by Dale Winget. 
46.  OLD TOWN COFFEE and CHOCOLATES 211 F St. Music by Sari Baker and Mike Craghead; Angie Armijo, surreal futuristic science fiction paintings. 
47. OLD TOWN ANTIQUE LIGHTING Corner of 2nd and F Sts. Ralphie Hendrix, Beauty of Southern Humboldt, landscape pastels; live piano by Helen Norman.
48. HOLLYGOLIGHTLY 514 Second St. Susan with Studio S, colorful fall oil paintings.
48a. OBERON GRILL 516 Second St. Photographs of Old Eureka from Historical Society.
48b. ST. VINCENT DE PAUL 528 Second St. Music by One Way from Sacred Heart Church.
49.  LINEN CLOSET 127 F St. Joy B. Frasier signs her new book Got Passion?. 
50.  HURRICANE KATE'S 511 Second St. Tom Herley, oil on canvas. 
51.  PLUS MODES 527 Second St. Bobby Mauch.
51a. HIMALYAN RUG TRADER 529 Second St. TBD. 
52. BUHNE ART STUDIOS 207 G St. (Second Floor): Yuma Lynch, Studio 106 landscape and mixed media paintings; Fran Kuta, Studio 109, oil paintings; Erik Horvath, Studio 206.
53. HUMBOLDT CARPET SHOWROOM AT THE GALLERY Second and G St. Stuart Moskowitz; Machado and DeLeon.
54. SUKI BOUTIQUE 612 Second St. Anna Sofia Amezcua, abstract paintings and drawings. 
54a. THE ART CENTER 616 Second St. Carol Anderson. 
55. PIANTE 620 Second St. Robert Benson waveforms, stepped forms, geometrical patterns. 
55a. ESKRA INSURANCE 622 Second St. Wylie Landry's photographs and abstract paintings. 
55b. SMUGS PIZZA 626 Second St. Wall art.
56. AVALON Third & G Sts. William S. Pierson, photographs 2007-2009.
57.  UPSTAIRS ABOVE THE LOST COAST BREWERY 615 Fourth St. TBD. 
58. STUDIO S  717  Third St. Closed. 
59. HAS BEANS 738 Second St. Norman Duplantis, Trains, Landscapes, and Ships.
60. BIGFOOT COMPUTERS AND photographs TOO... 905 Third St. Ecclectic YART Sale.
61. ADORNI CENTER 1011 Waterfront Dr. The Ink People Center for the Arts. Private party.
62. HUE SOUTHEAST ASIAN CUISINE 1039 Fourth St. Lateal Schumpert, mixed media; Music by Lisa Sharry. 
62a. HUMBOLDT COMPUTERS.com 1103 Fourth St. at L St. Jon Marx, Eureka photographs.
63. LOOKING GLASS RESTAURANT 1436 Second St. Jonathan Sparks, oil paintings.

Tags:

  • Pin It
  • First Saturday Night Arts Alive! Saturday, Nov. 6, 2010, 6-9 p.m.

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

more from the author

Latest in Arts Alive!

© 2014 The North Coast Journal Weekly

Website powered by Foundation

humboldt